Federal Bureau of Investigation - Civil Rights Statutes - 0 views
[…] Burglary is entering into a building, portion of a building, or habitation with the intent to commit theft or a felony there. Not only is it burglary to enter a house unlawfully with the intent to steal money or property, but it is also burglary to enter with the intent to commit a felony such as arson or murder. White Collar Crimes http://www.weblocator.com/attorney/tx/law/c13.html#txc130500
$375,000 SETTLEMENT IN ELDER ABUSE/NEGLECT CASE - Experienced San Francisco Personal In... - 0 views
-
Welfare & Institutions Code § 15657 provides: "Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for . . . neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, . . . and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, in addition to all of the remedies otherwise provided by law: (a) the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. . . . (b) the limitations imposed by Section 337.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply . . . (c) the standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an