Home/ Victims of Crime/ Group items tagged of
[…] Moreover, the independent counsel law reflects a fear that manipulation and abuse can occur even when intentions are noble, or at least not malevolent. This is the underlying theory of the law, which mandates recusal of the entire Department of Justice in a certain category of cases, without regard to the ability of the Department to undertake a ...
Nye Frank

$375,000 SETTLEMENT IN ELDER ABUSE/NEGLECT CASE - Experienced San Francisco Personal In... - 0 views

  •  
    Welfare & Institutions Code § 15657 provides: "Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for . . . neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, . . . and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, in addition to all of the remedies otherwise provided by law: (a) the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. . . . (b) the limitations imposed by Section 337.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply . . . (c) the standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an