Home/ History Readings/ Group items tagged dispute
[…] • It is also highly abnormal to suggest, as Ms. Palmer did, that canvassers certify the results in one place but not another when there is no meaningful difference between the two in terms of the number or severity of discrepancies.
  • Before the deadlock was resolved, Ms. Palmer had proposed certifying the results in “the communities other than the city of Detroit.” As Democrats and election law experts noted, nearly 80 percent of Detroit residents are Black
  • it is extremely rare for members to decline to certify an election that their party lost.
  • Section 168.822 of Michigan’s election laws says that if a county board fails to certify results, the state board “shall meet immediately and make the necessary determinations and certify the results” within 10 days.
  • Under federal law, election experts say, a state legislature could potentially step in and appoint electors in a disputed presidential election.
  • First, the election is not legitimately disputed. Mr. Biden won multiple battleground states by clear margins.