Home/ Nyefrank/ Group items matching "doj" in title, tags, annotations or url
[…] •  
    unclaimed funds, County can use for other county exspenses, such as victim funds
  •  
    The fundamental barrier to applying that privilege to information obtained in board investigations is that board investigations are not conducted "for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client." ORS 676.165 provides, in relevant part: (1) Upon receipt of a complaint by any person against a licensee or applicant, a health professional regulatory board shall assign one or more persons to act as investigator of the complaint. (2) The investigator shall collect evidence and interview witnesses and shall make a report to the board. The investigator shall have all investigatory powers possessed by the board. (3) The report to the board shall describe the evidence gathered, the results of witness interviews and any other information considered in preparing the report of the investigator. The investigator shall consider, and include in the report, any disciplinary history of the licensee or applicant with the board. That statute vests authority to direct investigations into complaints about licensees or applicants in boards, not the attorney general's office.